Tampa, FL Schools

Tampa Local Links & Resources:
Resources | ALL Tampa Content
Planning to visit Tampa? See Local Hotels
Advertisement

Tampa, Florida Public Schools

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other

Regular Schools


Name Level
Adams Middle School Middle
Alexander Elementary School Elementary
Alonso High School High
Anderson Elementary School Elementary
Avant Garde Academy Westchase Elementary
Ballast Point Elementary School Elementary
Bay Crest Elementary School Elementary
Bellamy Elementary School Elementary
Benito Middle School Middle
Bing Elementary School Elementary
Blake High School High
Bridgeprep Academy of Tampa Elementary
Brooks Debartolo Collegiate High School High
Broward Elementary School Elementary
Bryant Elementary School Elementary
Buchanan Middle School Middle
Cahoon Elementary Magnet School Elementary
Cahoon Elementary Magnet School Not reported
Cannella Elementary School Elementary
Carrollwood Elementary School Elementary
Chamberlain Adult/Community Center Other
Chamberlain High School High
Channelside Academy Middle School Not reported
Channelside Academy of Math and Science Elementary
Chiaramonte Elementary School Elementary
Chiles Elementary School Elementary
Citrus Park Elementary School Elementary
Clair-Mel Elementary School Elementary
Clark Elementary School Elementary
Claywell Elementary School Elementary
Cleveland Elementary School Elementary
Coleman Middle School Middle
Community Charter School of Excellence Elementary
Crestwood Elementary School Elementary
Davidsen Middle School Middle
Davis Elementary School Elementary
Deer Park Elementary School Elementary
Delia Sanchez Full Service School Elementary
Delia Sanchez Full Service School Prekindergarten
Desoto Elementary School Elementary
Dickenson Elementary School Elementary
Dowdell Middle Magnet School Middle
Dr Carter G Woodson K-8 School Elementary
Dr Kiran C Patel High School High
Dunbar Elementary Magnet School Elementary
East Tampa Academy Elementary
Edison Elementary School Elementary
Egypt Lake Elementary School Elementary
Elementary D Not reported
Elementary E Not reported
Encore Prekindergarten
Essrig Elementary School Elementary
Excelsior Prep Charter School Elementary
Farnell Middle School Middle
Ferrell Middle Magnet School Middle
Florida Connections Academy Other
Forest Hills Elementary School Elementary
Foster Elementary School Elementary
Franklin Middle Magnet School Middle
Freedom High School High
Gaither High School High
Gary Adult Center Other
Gorrie Elementary School Elementary
Grady Elementary School Elementary
Graham Elementary School Elementary
Henderson Hammock Charter School Elementary
Heritage Elementary School Elementary
Hill Middle School Middle
Hillsborough Academy of Math and Science Elementary
Hillsborough High School High
Hillsborough Virt Instr Prgs Other
Hillsborough Virtual Franchise High School Other
Hillsborough Virtual Instruction Course Offerings Other
Hillsborough Virtual School Other
Horizon Charter School of Tampa Elementary
Hunter's Green Elementary School Elementary
Ican Charter Academy Not reported
James Elementary School Elementary
Jefferson Adult/Community Center Other
Jefferson High School High
Just Elementary School Elementary
Kenly Elementary School Elementary
Kimbell Elementary School Elementary
King High School High
Lake Magdalene Elementary School Elementary
Lamb Elementary Elementary
Lanier Elementary School Elementary
Lee Elementary Magnet School Elementary
Legacy Preparatory Academy Elementary
Legacy Preparatory Academy Middle
Leto High School High
Liberty Middle School Middle
Literacy/Leadership/Technology Academy Elementary
Lockhart Elementary Magnet School Elementary
Lomax Magnet Elementary School Elementary
Lowry Elementary School Elementary
Mabry Elementary School Elementary
Macfarlane Park Elementary Magnet School Elementary
Madison Middle School Middle
Memorial Middle School Middle
Mendenhall Elementary School Elementary
Middleton High School High
Miles Elementary School Elementary
Mitchell Elementary School Elementary
Monroe Middle School Middle
Morgan Woods Elementary School Elementary
Mort Elementary School Elementary
Mosi Partnership Elementary School Elementary
Mosi Partnership Elementary School Not reported
Muller Elementary Magnet School Elementary
New Springs Schools Elementary
Northwest Elementary School Elementary
Oak Grove Elementary School Elementary
Oak Park Elementary School Elementary
Orange Grove Middle Magnet School Middle
Palm River Elementary School Elementary
Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School Elementary
Pierce Middle School Middle
Pizzo Elementary School Elementary
Pizzo K-8 School Elementary
Plant High School High
Plato Academy Tampa Charter School Elementary
Potter Elementary School Elementary
Pride Elementary School Elementary
Progress Village Middle Magnet School Middle
Rampello K-8 Magnet School Elementary
Richardson Montessori Academy Elementary
Robinson High School High
Robles Elementary School Elementary
Roland Park K-8 Magnet School Elementary
Roosevelt Elementary School Elementary
Seminole Elementary School Elementary
Sergeant Paul R Smith Middle School Middle
Shaw Elementary School Elementary
Sheehy Elementary School Elementary
Shore Elementary Magnet School Elementary
Sickles High School High
Slam Academy Tampa Elementary Not reported
Sligh Middle School Middle
Sports Leadership and Management Academy (Tampa) High
Stewart Middle Magnet School Middle
Sulphur Springs Elementary School Elementary
Sulphur Springs K-8 School Elementary
Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School Elementary
Tampa Bay Tech High School High
Tampa Heights Elementary Magnet Elementary
Tampa Palms Elementary School Elementary
The Collaboratory Preparatory Academy Elementary
Tinker K-8 School Elementary
Town & Country Elementary School Elementary
Trinity School for Children Elementary
Turner-Bartels K-8 School Elementary
Twin Lakes Elementary School Elementary
Usf/Patel Partnership Elementary School Elementary
Usf/Patel Partnership Elementary School Not reported
Van Buren Middle School Middle
Village of Excellence Academy Elementary
Village of Excellence Academy Middle School Middle
Walton Academy Elementary
Washington Elementary School Elementary
Webb Middle School Middle
West Tampa Elementary School Elementary
Westchase Elementary School Elementary
Westshore Elementary School Elementary
Wharton High School High
Williams Middle Magnet School Middle
Wilson Middle School Middle
Witter Elementary School Elementary
Woodbridge Elementary School Elementary
Young Middle Magnet School Middle

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Caminiti Exceptional Center Other
Carver Exceptional Center High
Carver Exceptional Center Other
Dorothy Thomas Center Other
Ese Birth Thru Age 5 Elementary
Ese Birth Thru Age 5 Prekindergarten
Florida Autism Charter School of Excellence Other
Hillsborough Ese Contracted Residential Placement High
Hospital/Homebound/Homebased Programs Other
Lavoy Exceptional Center Other
Mendez Exceptional Center Other
Pepin Academies Other
Pepin Transitional School Other

Vocational Schools


Name Level
Brewster Technical College Other
Erwin Technical College Other
Learey Technical College Other

Other/Alternative Schools


Name Level
Ami Kids Tampa Other
Bowers-Whitley Career Center High
Columbus Residential Juvenile Facility High
Detention Center West Other
Falkenburg Road Jail High
Hillsborough Girls Academy Other
Lake Academy Other
Les Peters Academy High
Les Peters Academy Other
North Tampa Alternative School Other
North Tampa Epic 3 Center High
Pace Center for Girls High
Pace Center for Girls Other
Seminole Heights Charter High School High
Tampa Residential Facility High
Teen Parent West Other
Town & Country Charter High School Not reported
Waters Career Center Other
West University Charter High High

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other


Advertisement

Tampa, Florida Private Schools

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Regular Schools


Name Level
Academy of the Holy Names Mixed Grades
Academy Prep Center of Tampa Elementary
American Youth Academy Mixed Grades
Bayshore Christian School Mixed Grades
Bible Truth Ministries Academy Mixed Grades
Christ the King Catholic School Elementary
Citrus Park Christian School Mixed Grades
Corbett Preparatory School of Ids Elementary
Corbett Preparatory School of Ids Elementary
Faith Outreach Academy Mixed Grades
Family of Christ Christian School Elementary
Friendship Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Gateway Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Harvest Time Christian School Elementary
Hifz Academy Mixed Grades
Hillel Academy of Tampa Elementary
Hillsdale Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Holy Trinity Lutheran School Elementary
Jesuit High School Secondary
Libertas Academy Elementary
Missionary Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Northdale Lutheran School Elementary
Progress Village Christian Academy Elementary
St. Johns Episcopal Parish Day School Elementary
St. Joseph Catholic School Tampa Elementary
St. Lawrence Catholic School Elementary
St. Marys Episcopal Day School Elementary
St. Peter Claver Catholic School Elementary
Tampa Adventist Academy Mixed Grades
Tampa Bay Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Tampa Catholic High School Secondary
Tampa Preparatory School Mixed Grades
The Paideia School of Tampa Bay Mixed Grades
Town 'N Country Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Ummati School of Tampa Elementary
Victory Christian Academy Secondary
West Gate Christian School Mixed Grades
Westminster Academy Elementary
Windsor Learning Academy Mixed Grades

Montessori Schools


Name Level
Beach Park School Elementary
Community Montessori School Civic Elementary
Community Montessori School Webb Elementary
Montessori Academy of Tampa Bay Elementary
Montessori Early Learning Center Elementary
The Montessori Children's House of Hyde Park Elementary
The Montessori House Day School Elementary

Special Program Emphasis


Name Level
Carrollwood Day School Mixed Grades
Lee Academy for Gifted Education Mixed Grades
Linabean Academy, Inc. Mixed Grades
The Broach School of Tampa Mixed Grades

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Ctr for Education School of the Arts and Scienc Mixed Grades
Morning Star Catholic School Tampa Mixed Grades
Prince Academy Mixed Grades
Tampa Day School Elementary

Alternative/Other Schools


Name Level
Lake Magdalene Umc Early Childhood Center Elementary
Primrose School of Carrollwood Elementary
The Goddard School for Early Childhood Devt Elementary

Early Childhood Program/Child Care Center


Name Level
King's Kid Christian Academy Elementary
Mt. Calvary Sda Junior Academy Elementary

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Advertisement